dei bei vestiti

Sybil

Senior Member
US
Poland/Polish
Hello, all!

I've been going over some basic grammar exercises and I need help.

My textbook says, "Cambiare al plurale. (Change to the plural).
1. Quel signore e` italiano.
2. Quale camicetta compra?
3. E` un bel vestito. etc."

So I changed it to the plural, and compared with the answer key:
"1. Quei signori sono italiani.
2. Quali camicette comprano?"
and #3 reads "3. Sono dei bei vestiti."

My question is, why "dei bei vestiti" and not "i bei vestiti." Why "of the" (dei) in this example?

Please help :)
 
  • Manuela

    Senior Member
    Italy -Italian/English
    Hi

    If the singular were "il vestito" then you would change into "i vestiti"--"the dress" "the dresses"(determinative articles)
    but the original phrase was "un vestito" (undeterminate article) and the plural is "dei vestiti"----"a dress" "some dresses"

    hope that helps
    ciao
     

    Sybil

    Senior Member
    US
    Poland/Polish
    Grazie, Manuela!

    Could you give me another example?


    Manuela said:
    Hi

    If the singular were "il vestito" then you would change into "i vestiti"--"the dress" "the dresses"(determinative articles)
    but the original phrase was "un vestito" (undeterminate article) and the plural is "dei vestiti"----"a dress" "some dresses"

    hope that helps
    ciao
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sybil,

    the examples are all alike...

    un cane, dei cani
    un bimbo, dei bimbi
    un gioco, dei giochi
    una casa, delle case
    una festa, delle feste
    una bicicletta, delle biciclette...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top