deign-- The teacher walked out, not deigning Johnny another look.

< Previous | Next >
From a ms I'm examining. The teacher has taken the boy to the principal's office and is leaving him there:

The teacher walked out, not deigning Johnny another look.

Does this work? Can 'deign' have an indirect object immediately after the verb? Is the structure--correctly--parallel to "...not giving Johnny another look"?

It does not feel right, but I'm unsure.
 
  • I think of 'deign' as taking a person as direct object. The king did not deign him worthy of the knighthood**.

    What do you think?

    The dictionaries give two cases with direct object, different from my example:

    1.1archaic with object Condescend to give (something)

    ‘he had deigned an apology’
    • ‘She didn't deign a reply until she was about three feet away.’ (Oxford)
    ---
    Merriam Webster


    to condescend to give or offer
    • never so much as deigning a glance
    • —George Meredith
    ===========

    **This is a mistaken example. Rather, according to Velisarius' kind suggestion:

    B**The king did not deign to bestow knighthood upon him.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think you're mistaken and the dictionaries are right.:p

    "Deign" is a rather high register and not very common verb, so I feel its usage is "set in stone".

    The king did not deem him worthy of a knighthood.
    The king did not deign to bestow a knighthood on him.

    Edit: In older texts, "he deigned him a word/look" can be found. It sounds very old-fashioned to me.

    "deigned him a" - Google Search
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top