Dein Vortrag hat uns allen gut gefallen

< Previous | Next >

Oceanboy

Senior Member
Spanish/Ecuador
Hello friends,

Does anybody know and ( if there is any rule ) that I have to learn about why there in an “n” here in “allen”?

Deine Vortrag hat uns allen gut gefallen.

thank you so much for your help
 
  • Boyar

    Senior Member
    Russian
    why there in an “n” here in “allen”?
    This "-n" ending is necessary, because the pronoun "alle" is used in the dative plural here.
    Just check the table below that I copied from canoonet - all - Wortformen, Flexion, Beugung, Deklination, Konjugation

    Singular​
    Singular​
    SingularPlural
    MaskulinNeutrumFemininMask./Neutr./Fem.
    Nominativ allerallesallealle
    Akkusativallenallesallealle
    Dativallemallemallerallen
    Genitivalles
    allen
    alles
    allen
    alleraller

    It is worth noting that the pronoun "uns" is in the dative plural, too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top