delay/extend class

Morecoffee

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,
Can I use "delay/or extend class" to describe that some teachers dont finish class on time and finish it later than they should?
THank you so much ,teachers.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us the complete sentence in which you plan to use the phrase, Morecoffee. "Delay" and "extend" don't usually mean the same thing, so probably only one of them is going to be correct.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    To delay a class would mean to start it later than expected.
    To extend a class would mean to end it later than expected, so that's what you need; another possibility is prolong.

    [Cross-posted, so I'm not arguing with the Mod; I thought that Morecoffee's explanation was the context.]
     

    Morecoffee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you so much, Keith, Florentia.
    Yes, I thought my explanation was my context. :)
    I want to say "end a class later than expected."
    For exemple, the class should be over at 11am. Today my teacher finished our class at 1130am. I hate teachers extending/prolonging the class.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Yes, your context was fine, but we didn't have the complete sentence until now. Thank you for providing it.

    Either "extending" or "prolonging" works in the sentence you've given us. "Delaying" would not work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top