Delay may mean death

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Tante Roberte, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. Tante Roberte New Member

    France, french
    Hello !
    I am trying to figure out whether "delay may mean death" is a real expression in English. Here is some context : "She took off, right after she paid for the supposedly cursed painting ("you know, delay may mean death in such cases")."

    Is this expression just something the author invented, that I can translate, for example, like : Attendre, c'est aller à une mort certaine? Or is it an idiomatic one?
    I can't even find any good equivalent in French for it if it is idiomatic.

    Thank you in advance for your help!
     
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    En français de toutes façons je ne vois pas de structure idiomatique qui contienne "mort" dans ce contexte.

    On pourrait utiliser en revanche "chaque minute compte" : ... chaque minute compte lorsqu'une vie est en jeu...
     
  3. Tante Roberte New Member

    France, french
    Oh oui merci ! C'est très bien comme formulation. Et que ce soit idiomatique ou pas, finalement, en français, on ne trahit rien. Merci pour cette réponse rapide et efficace !
     

Share This Page

Loading...