Delay may mean death

Tante Roberte

New Member
France, french
Hello !
I am trying to figure out whether "delay may mean death" is a real expression in English. Here is some context : "She took off, right after she paid for the supposedly cursed painting ("you know, delay may mean death in such cases")."

Is this expression just something the author invented, that I can translate, for example, like : Attendre, c'est aller à une mort certaine? Or is it an idiomatic one?
I can't even find any good equivalent in French for it if it is idiomatic.

Thank you in advance for your help!
 
  • Michelvar

    quasimodo
    French from France
    En français de toutes façons je ne vois pas de structure idiomatique qui contienne "mort" dans ce contexte.

    On pourrait utiliser en revanche "chaque minute compte" : ... chaque minute compte lorsqu'une vie est en jeu...
     

    Tante Roberte

    New Member
    France, french
    Oh oui merci ! C'est très bien comme formulation. Et que ce soit idiomatique ou pas, finalement, en français, on ne trahit rien. Merci pour cette réponse rapide et efficace !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top