delegation

< Previous | Next >

ktm

Senior Member
Can anyone explain to me the meaning of "delegation" in the context as follows:
-----
Some leaden resort: to dramatic communications "campaigns," believing that if people cats just "get it," they will get on with it. Others attempt to grease the skids of a transformation bunch with a barrage of tactical change-management interventions. Other leaders scorecard everything in sight because of their gut belief in measurement and delegation.
---
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    There appear to be several typos in your quote, ktm
    Some leaders resort[:] to dramatic communications "campaigns," believing that if people can just "get it," they will get on with it. Others attempt to grease the skids of a transformation launch with a barrage of tactical change-management interventions. Other leaders scorecard everything in sight because of their gut belief in measurement and delegation.
    Delegation here has its usual management meaning: see WR dictionary meaning 1.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top