delete a post

< Previous | Next >

parbr2

Senior Member
UK English
Bonjour,

I am wondering if there is a difference between Canadian and Continental French regarding the above English.

According to Termium (Canadian French), you can say the following in French:
Supprimer un article sur Facebook ou Twitter

Just wondering if in France, people say: Supprimer un post sur Facebook ou sur Twitter

Thanks very much in advance for any advice or suggestions on this.
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    a post is un message in "proper" French--which I believe is the norm in Canada, but not necessarily in Europe (where un post is also heard).

    Perhaps the example of Termium uses article because the post is long.

    I think supprimer is the universal equivalent of to delete.
     

    parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Merci Wildan,

    The problem with Termium is that it is a Canadian government website where some terms are definitely put in place for use in government documents, but not for general use among the population.
    I know that some sites like Twitter would say something like "envoyer un Tweet" - which is "to post a Tweet" (in English). So I will use "message" as per Wildan's advice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top