delicious wife

< Previous | Next >

jc78

New Member
french
Bonjour,
Pour mes premiers pas sur ce forum, je voudrais essayer de mieux comprendre la "bourde" de Macron en Australie. J'ai bien compris que l'expression qu'il a utilisé pour qualifier la femme du premier ministre était inappropriée et à connotation sexuelle. Et que le mot correct en anglais serait "delightful". Mais quelle est l'expression française qui permet de traduire au mieux "delicious girl": sexy ?, sensuelle ? ...
Merci
 
  • jc78

    New Member
    french
    Merci. Je comprends l'esprit mais la traduction ou l'interprétation est délicate.
    "lubricieux" est lui même un mot français rare (médiéval d'après ce que je viens de voir). On dirait plutôt "lubrique" en français courant ?
    "à croquer ...": c'est presque trop mignon en français, surtout par rapport à lubrique ou glauque. Exemple "cette petite fille (ou ce petit garçon) est à croquer, elle est toute "mimi"
     
    Last edited:

    jaktown

    Senior Member
    French
    Appétissante ?
    La difficulté vient du fait que si 'à croquer' ou 'appétissant' peuvent se dire en français, l'équivalent anglais n'est pas/guère usité. Je n'ai jamais entendu l'adjectif 'delicious' s'appliquant à un être humain. L'emploi macronien était juste incongru.
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with Jaktown.
    Mais quelle est l'expression française qui permet de traduire au mieux "delicious girl": sexy ?, sensuelle ? ...
    We would never say "delicious girl" or "delicious wife."
    The sexual connotation arises when/if one says, for example, "She was delicious,"
    the idea being that he has tasted her/eaten her."

    P.S. Welcome to the Forum, JC78!:)
     

    LMorland

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm approaching this translation from the opposition direction of the OP -- I wanted to know what Macron was thinking in his head when he referred to the wife of the Australian Prime Minister, Malcolm Turnbull. I couldn't find what I wanted on WR, and so I went elsewhere.

    The results of my research. Macron found Turnbull's wife to be delightful or engaging or entertaining or enchanting or captivating, depending on the nuance he wanted to express. My pharmacist told me yesterday (in French) that délicieux would be used for a person who is both physically and personally attractive, but primarily in terms of his or her personality. You always look forward to being in this person's company, he said, because you would never be bored.

    We should all hope to be described as délicieux / délicieuse ! :D

    P.S. Just for clarification: the word delicious can never be used with a person in English -- unless you deliberately wish imply a sexual relationship between that person and another.
    P.P.S. If you wish to translate the phrase "delicious girl" into French, that's another issue, because the phrase doesn't really exist in English, so far as I know. (I can imagine it being used in modeling agencies or by Hollywood casting agents, but that's just a wild guess on my part.)
     
    Last edited:

    Plume d'ange

    Senior Member
    Français / French
    "Délicieuse" peut se dire d'une femme (ou d'un homme), à la fois charmante et brillante, intelligente et de bon caractère, dont on apprécie la présence tant par la vue que par l'intellect, comme le dit Littré "qui flatte la vue et l'esprit" (voir lien).
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Tasty is quite acceptable to describe a tasty bit of stuff - but delicious also implies that. Perso, I would use tasty but not delicious. And Macron is neither - a toy-boy perhaps - very chic but not my type.
     

    trellis

    Senior Member
    The word 'délicieuse' is a 'faux-ami ' in English, and Macron should have known better than to apply it to a person.
    Tasty is quite acceptable to describe a tasty bit of stuff
    Or a tasty bit of crumpet. OK but tasty means attractive in this context, and really does not imply the person would be good to eat!
    Also this is vulgar, and not the sort of thing one would expect a president to say.
    You cannot, in my opinion, translate "delicious girl" - it is quite simply incongruous.
     

    LMorland

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your response, guillaumedemanzac, proves my point. To say that someone is "tasty" is roughly the same as saying that they are "delicious" -- it implies that you would like to have a sexual relation with them (or perhaps, that you can see that many people would, even if you would abstain).

    Applied to a person, both words have a sexual connotation in English. Applied to food, they are music to a cook's ears!

    And it appears that you agree with me, trellis, that the phrase "delicious girl" is not English.
     
    Last edited:

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    agree with #11 ……. Macron's English is obviously not acute enough to differentiate between delectable, delightful and delicious. .. And since delicious is the more common adjective he mistakenly used that, not realising the "tasty" (and sexual) connotations.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Si ce n'est pas anglais et juste incongru, alors, peut-être que pour traduire ce côté incongru qui n'a pas trop de sens en français mais pourrait donner cours à interprétation, on pourrait dire :
    "Votre femme est succulente."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top