delil sözcükleri

< Previous | Next >

dudasd

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
This is about the hand-written book from 16th century, and this passage describes the process of illustrating it. The man who is in charge for it has to decide how the illustrations will be arranged (and simultaneously he's looking for the secret code that had supposedly been hidden in the book):

Bölümlerim arasında boş bırakılmış yerleri ayırabilmek ve bu arada sayfalarımın alt kısımlarındaki delil sözcüklerini kaybetmemek için bazen öykümü ezberlemeye yelteniyor, bazen de içinden bu beyitlerin anlamları arasında şifreler arıyordu.

What are these in the context of a hand-written mesnevi like Fuzuli’s Leyla and Mecnun? (In ET it is „supporting footnotes“ – I don’t know if footnotes were used in such books and in those times, maybe they were.) I tried to find more about illustration traditions of those times, but I couldn't find anything about "footnotes". What would be the proper way to translate (or describe) such "words of evidence" in the bottom section of those pages?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Dalgıç

    New Member
    Turkish
    Buna cevap verebilmek için kitabın sayfalarını görmek gerekir. Kitabın yazarı dipnot gibi açıklayıcı cümleler/kelimeler kullanmış olabilir ya da şifreli/eş anlamlı kelimeler kullanmış olabilir.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top