deliver legal assistance

patriciachingiz

Senior Member
English - American
Bonjour à tous ! This is related to my last post, with again legal terminology and sexual and gender crimes. I see that I have been desperately mixing « la loi », « légal », « juridique », « justice » and more ! Here I have :

Civil society groups and international partners are (in a list of goals, so I think « will be » ?) better equipped to deliver legal assistance in sexual violence cases through the strategic use of international standards for gender crimes.

Les groupes de la société civile et les partenaires internationaux seront mieux équipé pour fournir l’assistance juridique dans les affaires de violence sexuelle au moyen de l’utilisation stratégique des normes internationales des crimes de genre.

Merci beaucoup pour votre patience !
 
  • LivingTree

    Banned
    English - Canadian
    mieux outillé pour fournir de l'assistance juridique

    sounds good to me. French speakers?

    Just a comment about la justice -- it often refers to "the justice system" in English.
     

    Gérard Napalinex

    Senior Member
    French - France
    des normes internationales des crimes de genre.
    J'ai deux problèmes avec cette expression
    1/ Il n'y a pas de normes des crimes (enfin, j'espère que non !). "normes adaptées aux crimes..." ? J'ai l'objection, mais pas la solution - je sais, c'est mal :(
    2/ "crimes de genre" ne me parle pas du tout. Je comprends que c'est une traduction littérale - mais là non plus, je n'ai pas d'alternative re-:(
     

    patriciachingiz

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Oh, one final question if you're still out there, I am guessing then that SGBV is Sex and Gender Based Violence and might it be in French "La Violence Basée sur la Sexe ou le Genre"? or better "et le Genre"? I have gotten the feeling that "and" and "or" are not quite used the same either. Merci mille fois!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top