deliverable [audit report / business]

  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi tievoli, it would be better is you gave us the word in its context whe you ask this sort of question.

    This is not a word I meet very often. It is mainly used in context of workplaces of some sort. It suggests that something can literally be delivered, e.g. a product to a factory. It can also suggest that a target can be met, e.g. some sales figures or staffing goals.
     

    Lizziewoo

    Member
    England/English
    Main Entry: deliverablePart of Speech: nounDefinition: something that is to be delivered according to agreement; by extension, a task that one is responsible for delivering

    Source: Webster's New Millennium™ Dictionary of English, Preview Edition (v 0.9.6)
    Copyright © 2003-2005 Lexico Publishing Group, LLC
    deliverable
    adj : suitable for or ready for delivery n : something that can be provided as the product of development; "under this contract the deliverables include both software and hardware"

    Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University
     

    tievoli

    Senior Member
    P.R.China
    It always appears in our audit report, and it seems some requirement standard according to which the auditor can check if the audit issues could be closed. But I cannot search such a word in many dictionaries.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It is a popular business-speak sort of word in some large corporations, used to mean products, objectives, or targets that you are required to provide or meet.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top