delivery is wonderful

< Previous | Next >

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
Although his pronunciation is not good enough, his delivery is wonderful.


What does "delivery" refer to? Body language, gestures, eye contacts, organized speech, or something else? Thanks.
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    They way a person conveys the meaning of what they are saying is the delivery. (I find the delivery of information by some forum members amusing, pendantic, stuffy etc.) It is not just in speaking, but in writing also. All your points are considered as well.
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi, I think it means that the way he speaks is very good (especially in public), I mean the manner of speaking (in spite of his bad pronunciation).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top