Delivery - Shipment

silverbird

Member
Deutschland, Deutsch
Kann mir jemand kurz eine Regel zu der Verwendung von Delivery und Shipment aufzeigen, da offenbar teilweise eine Bedeutungsgleichheit besteht.

Danke.

silverbird
 
  • Henryk

    Senior Member
    Germany, German
    Ich würde sagen, eine "Shipment" ist der Versand einer großen Anzahl von Gütern (besonders per Flugzeug oder Schiff), wohingegen eine "Delivery" lediglich der Transport im Allgemeinen ist.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Actually, I can't think of any overlap in meaning between the two words.

    "Shipment" is "Versand" or the actual product(s) that is/are "versandt."
    "Delivery" is "Lieferung" or the actual product(s) that is/are "geliefert."

    Of course, something can be shipped and then delivered, but the two words do not mean the same thing.

    Ich bin gespannt, wie Silverbird auf die Idee gekommen ist, es bestünde eine "Bedeutungsgleichheit" zwischen den beiden Begriffen. :)
     

    silverbird

    Member
    Deutschland, Deutsch
    Actually, I can't think of any overlap in meaning between the two words.

    "Shipment" is "Versand" or the actual product(s) that is/are "versandt."
    "Delivery" is "Lieferung" or the actual product(s) that is/are "geliefert."

    Of course, something can be shipped and then delivered, but the two words do not mean the same thing.

    Ich bin gespannt, wie Silverbird auf die Idee gekommen ist, es bestünde eine "Bedeutungsgleichheit" zwischen den beiden Begriffen. :)


    Nunja, ich schrieb "TEILWEISE Bedeutungsgleichheit", und der Grund war die Nennung bei leo.dict.org:

    shipment [comm.] die Beförderung
    shipment [comm.] der Lieferposten
    shipment [tech.] der Lieferumfang
    shipment (Amer.) [comm.] die Lieferung
    shipment [comm.] die Schiffsladung
    shipment (Amer.) [comm.] die Sendung
    shipment [comm.] der Transport
    shipment [comm.] die Verfrachtung
    shipment [comm.] die Verladung
    shipment [comm.] der Versand
    shipment [naut.] die Verschiffung
    shipment [comm.] die Versendung
    shipment [comm.] die Warenlieferung
    shipment [comm.] die Warensendung


    delivery die Abgabe
    delivery [tech.] die Ablage
    delivery die Ablieferung
    delivery die Andienung
    delivery die Anfuhr
    delivery die Anlieferung
    delivery die Aushändigung
    delivery die Auslieferung - Ware
    delivery [tech.] der Bezug
    delivery [med.] die Entbindung
    delivery die Förderung
    delivery das Liefern
    delivery [comm.] die Lieferung
    delivery [med.] die Niederkunft
    delivery - of a spring die Schüttung - einer Quelle
    delivery die Überbringung
    delivery die Übergabe
    delivery [tech.] der Zuflussstrom
    delivery [tech.] die Zuführung
    delivery die Zustellung



    Ihr seht hier eine teilweise Überlappung der Bedeutung. Vielleicht kann man das noch vereinfachen?
     

    Henryk

    Senior Member
    Germany, German
    Delivery = Transport von A nach B oder die zu liefernde Ware
    Shipment = das Abschicken der Ware bei A oder die zu liefernde Ware

    "Shipment" is "Versand" or the actual product(s) that is/are "versandt."
    "Delivery" is "Lieferung" or the actual product(s) that is/are "geliefert."

    Of course, something can be shipped and then delivered, but the two words do not mean the same thing.
    Na ja, das ist so eine Sache. Der Versand und die Lieferung hängen sehr eng aneinander. Wenn ich etwas versende, muss jemand das auch liefern, sonst ist das kein Versenden, umgekehrt ist das genauso. Also ist das, was versandt wird, auch das, was geliefert wird, folglich sind sie dasselbe, konkret zumindest.


    shipment [comm.] der Transport
    shipment [comm.] die Beförderung
    shipment [comm.] die Warenlieferung

    Mhh, das kann doch gar nicht gehen. Eine "Shipment" ist doch der Prozess des Verschickens und nicht der Lieferung.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I guess most shipments are delivered, but surely they are picked up sometimes. And a delivery need not be a shipment (think pizza delivery ;)).

    That's why I'm disinclined to consider the two words synonymous. Just because one particular thing may be shipped and then delivered does not mean that the two words refer to the same thing.

    I agree with you that "shipment" does not mean "Lieferung."
     

    Henryk

    Senior Member
    Germany, German
    I guess most shipments are delivered, but surely they are picked up sometimes. And a delivery need not be a shipment (think pizza delivery ;)).
    Ich glaube, das liegt daran, dass ein Versand die Abgabe der Ware an einen Dritten, beispielsweise einem Spediteuren, oder nur eine andere Abteilung impliziert.

    Die Pizzaboten, die ich kenne, arbeiten allerdings gewöhnlich auch für die Pizzeria, für die sie austragen. Für verschiedene Abteilungen sind diese Läden ein wenig klein.

    That's why I'm disinclined to consider the two words synonymous. Just because one particular thing may be shipped and then delivered does not mean that the two words refer to the same thing.
    Na schon, auf die "goods", oder nicht?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Shipment and delivery are two parts of a process, but they are not the same thing.

    A product that is both shipped and delivered can, of course, depending on what aspect of the process is being focused on, be considered a shipment and a delivery, but a shipment does not always wind up being a delivery, and something that is a delivery was not necessarily a shipment.

    Say someone sends me a shipment of electrical appliances, but it is withheld at the port of arrival due to problems with customs, and I have to go to a customs office to clear customs on the shipment before I can pick it up. This is a shipment that cannot be called a delivery because it was never delivered to me.

    When I worked at a hostel, I lived in a staff house with my co-workers. Every few days, we would have bread, cheese, juice, milk, etc. delivered to the house by a local food supplier. This was a delivery that was not a shipment.

    I can't put it clearer than Merriam-Webster - here and here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top