delivery

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
Hello!

How would you say "delivery" in the context of delivering a presentation, reciting a poem, etc.?

"Delivery" in this context refers to things like your style, your pronunciation, your tone, etc.

How would you say things like:

How was my delivery?
I need to work on my delivery because I stutter too much and I use too many um's.
Your delivery needs to be more fluid.


Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • Seestern

    Member
    German-Germany
    The word is actually "Vortragsweise" but you will also simply hear "Vortrag" (meaning Vortagsweise) and some people may even say Präsentationsstil.

    Wie war mein Vortrag? (War ich zu schnell? / War es/ich zu leise?) (often followed by an additional question to make it clear that you mean Vortragsweise, not content)
    Ich muss an meinem Vortrag/meiner Vortragsweise/meinem Präsentationsstil arbeiten, weil...
    Du musst flüssiger sprechen/reden. Dein Vortrag/Deine Vortagsweise muss flüssiger werden.
     

    ayuda?

    Senior Member
    Schöne Grüße!

    I need to work on my delivery because I stutter to much and I use too many um's.

    Ein Versuch:

    Ich soll an dem Stil meiner Vortragsweise arbeiten, da ich stottere und zu viele
    Füllwörter wie „ahm“ und „ah“ verwende.

    Ich soll meinen Vortragsstil verbessern/verfeinen ...
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Thanks for the suggestions! What if it's not a Vortrag, though? What if you're reciting a poem, or interpreting at a conference?
     

    ayuda?

    Senior Member
    Looks like Vortrag is used for both lecture/recital, etc.

    Vortrag des Gedichts - English translation – Linguee

    ...Vor Aufführungen seiner Acht Lieder wünschte sich
    Krauss den gesprochenen Vortrag des Rilke-Gedichts Initiale : Aus unendlichen Sehnsüchten steigen ...

    I would guess you could also use the verb vortragen eines Gedichts...??

    part of a book, etc., maybe: Vortrag eines Abschnitts/eines Teil des Buchs

    Vortrag des - English translation – Linguee
    lecture: Im letzten Vortrag des Symposiums beschrieb Dr. Joachim
    [In his lecture, Dr. Joachim Streckert]
     
    Last edited:

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    "Delivery" in this context refers to things like your style, your pronunciation, your tone, etc.
    Statt "Vortag(sweise)" könnte man auch "Rede-/ Sprechweise" sagen.
    -> Ich muss an meiner Sprechweise arbeiten.
     
    Last edited:

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Statt "Vortrag(sweise)" könnte man auch "Rede-/ Sprechweise" sagen.
    -> Ich muss an meiner Sprechweise arbeiten.
    Dem stimme ich zu. "Meine Leistung als Dolmetscher" würde ich eher nicht sagen, weil diese Leistung neben dem Sprechen ja noch andere Komponenten beinhaltet.

    Gerade im Zusammenhang mit Gedichten etc könnte man meiner Meinung nach auch sagen "Darbietung".

    Offenbar gibt es das auch beim Dolmetschen; ich habe ein Buch über Qualitätsparameter beim Simultandolmetschen (Hrsg. Ángela Collados Aís) gefunden, in dem es heißt:

    Darbietung der Dolmetschung - Stimme, Geschwindigkeit und Flüssigkeit
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top