Delta

italo

Member
Italian, Italy
Please help me to translate the Italian "delta" into English, when the meaning is the difference between two figures/number. I was used to use "difference" but I wonder if any new word might be available.

Thanks.
 
  • August2

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I was used to use "difference" but I wonder if any new word might be available.

    Forse sul pianeta Pluk, della galassia Kin-dza-dza, a new word might be available.
    Sulla Terra, consiglierei di continuare ad usare i ‘vecchi’ termini: delta (the 4th letter of the Greek alphabet) e difference.
    Vedi, ad esempio:
    http://mathworld.wolfram.com/FiniteDifference.html

    Gradiente è un ‘oggetto matematico’ completamente diverso.
     

    Giona76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    August,
    lo so che e' un termine matematico, da ingegnere ci tengo ad usare i termini giusti.
    gradiente= gradient e' la differenza tra due numeri, grandezze ecc.
    Il gradiente termico, di pressione, degli angoli ecc.
    se dici la differenza, matematicamente, geometricamente e fisicamente vuol dire tutt'altro.
    Io ho visto alcuni manuali inglesi dove usano il Delta, ma come facciamo noi initaliano quando vedo il delta io lo leggo "gradiente" perche' e' quello che rappresento con quel simbolo.
    hope this helps :)
     

    August2

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lo so che e' un termine matematico, da ingegnere ci tengo ad usare i termini giusti.
    gradiente= gradient e' la differenza tra due numeri, grandezze ecc.
    Il topic è contrassegnato dal tag Mathematics.
    In mathematics, the gradient is a vector operator. Full stop.

    ...ma come facciamo noi in italiano quando vedo il delta io lo leggo "gradiente" perche' e' quello che rappresento con quel simbolo.
    = ~ la mia concezione del mondo si mostra in ciò che io dico del mondo. Che sia una forma di “solipsismo da ingegnere”? :)
     

    Giona76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ok August, io non vorrei essere "spocchioso" ma sono del tutto contrario alla tua definizione di gradiente...pero' questo va al di fuori dello scopo di questo forum, quindi torniamo al punto.
    Comunque Italo, secondo la mia modesta opinioni :) se vuoi puoi usare il imbolo greco del Delta anche in inglese, in questo August ha ragione.
    Inoltre io direi:
    Value gradient = il valore del gradiente
    Gradient value= il gradiente dei valori.
    A questo punto sarebbe bello un parere da quelche matematico Inglese :)
    ciao
     

    elemika

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Ciao a tutti,
    Non sono un matematico inglese, :(
    e sono d'accordissimo con August.:)

    Here in the table of Mathematical Symbols it's indicated that symbol “delta” is used for "the change in" (and for increment). An increment is a small, unspecified, nonzero change in the value of a quantity. The symbol most commonly used is the uppercase Greek letter delta . The concept is applied extensively in mathematical analysis and calculus.
    Well, about difference: Difference (mathematics), in arithmetic and ordinary mathematics, the amount by which one quantity is larger or smaller in magnitude than another of the same kind. And as it's written in Yahoo answers, “Delta is always the distance between X1 and X2”.

    Cosi' e' possibile usare "difference" o "delta" o "delta (difference)"

    And a gradient is how something is changing from one place to another, over space. A gradient is not a sequence of numbers, or a path. It is a vector at a single point, that describes the how the scalar function slopes there - in which direction it slopes, and how steeply it slopes. Vector describes a direction and a magnitude.

     

    baol

    Member
    Italian
    Io ho visto alcuni manuali inglesi dove usano il Delta, ma come facciamo noi initaliano quando vedo il delta io lo leggo "gradiente" perche' e' quello che rappresento con quel simbolo.
    hope this helps :)

    Scusa ma non sono sicuro di capire perchè quando vedi delta (simile a triangolo con apice verso l'alto) pensi a gradiente. Non è che forse ti sei confuso con il simbolo nabla (triangolo con punta verso il basso) che so si usa come simbolo del gradiente?

    tornando più on topic,
    difference è sicuro la traduzione più "chiara", ma magari con più contesto se ne possono trovare altre (gap ne è un esempio)
     

    Giona76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Scusa ma non sono sicuro di capire perchè quando vedi delta (simile a triangolo con apice verso l'alto) pensi a gradiente. Non è che forse ti sei confuso con il simbolo nabla (triangolo con punta verso il basso) che so si usa come simbolo del gradiente?

    tornando più on topic,
    difference è sicuro la traduzione più "chiara", ma magari con più contesto se ne possono trovare altre (gap ne è un esempio)

    no il delta in analisi matematica e fisica indica un gradiente.
    il nabla nell'ambito navale invece indica il volume di carena.

    Comunque, gradient era il mio modesto parere, nessuno e' infallibile :)
    Io ho sempre usato gradient e lo trovo appropriato, ma onguno la pensa come vuole :)
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    As far as I know, the use in mathematics of the upper-case (Δ) and lower-case (δ) Greek letter delta is international. For example, in thermodynamics ΔS is read as "delta S" or in words as the "change, increase/decrease or increment in entropy".

    The gradient (or slope) can calculated as δy/δx, in other words the increment in y divided by the increment in x (for infinitesimal increments this becomes dy/dx).
    I believe the inverted triangle refers to partial differentiation (I know less about that).
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    I think most of the confusion in this thread arises from the fact the term “gradient”, although stemming from mathematics has been generalized to cover different meanings.

    There is no doubt that, strictly speaking (in vector calculus), as August rightly points out, a “gradient” is a vector operator (to quote Wiki: “which points in the direction of the greatest rate of increase of the scalar field”), with the components of this vector being the partial derivatives of the scalar function (note: the “inverted triangle” symbol is called “nabla”). In this context, therefore, “gradient” and “delta” are two different mathematical entities.

    However, if we go on looking at the “Gradient (disambiguation)” page in Wiki, we can see that there are many contexts where the term “gradient” is used: in some cases – e.g. temperature gradient – it retains the original meaning of rate of change (to be precise, this would be the just the magnitude of the vector) of a certain function, whereas, in some other cases – e.g. density gradient – “gradient” is used to generically mean “delta”, or variation of a certain function.
    The bottom line is that we should always make a context-aware use of this word.:)
     

    baol

    Member
    Italian
    no il delta in analisi matematica e fisica indica un gradiente.

    non nel mio libro di analisi matematica! anzi usa il simbolo nabla
    mica dovrò buttarlo?

    tra l'altro anche in wikipedia --> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Del
    (per quanto wikipedia vada sempre presa con le molle)

    tornando al contesto, (un delta tra due numeri/figure) proprio non credo abbia senso parlare di gradiente tra figure, e nemmeno tra numeri "puri", ma solo in caso di funzioni.
     

    August2

    Senior Member
    Italian
    no il delta in analisi matematica e fisica indica un gradiente.
    il nabla nell'ambito navale invece indica il volume di carena.

    Anche in botanica esiste un nabla: è un ortaggio del genere ‘onguno la pensa come vuole’ e indica una rapa che cresce a tutte le latitudini.
    The upside-down capital delta symbol, also called “nabla” or "del," is used to denote the gradient and other vector derivatives.
     
    Top