demander des conseils

Muniam

Senior Member
Québec (Francais)
Bonjour/Hi.


I have recently used "ask counsel" in the following sentence: " Hello, I am here to ask you counsel", the person didn't understand and corrected my english. I remember hearing a similar sentence somewhere but I am not to sure pof the context in which I heard it. What does "ask counsel" exactly means? Does it mean thing as asking for guidance or advises (like you could "ask counsel" to a lawyer. Or is it something completely unrealted.

Thanks !
 
  • Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    "To seek counsel" means "demander des conseils", but it's very old fashioned English. Stick with "ask for advice".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top