demanding for astronauts owing

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of the Washington Post, there is a sentence as follows.

The new study points out : "In addition to re-exposure to Earth's gravity, the post-flight period can be demanding
for astronauts owing to
participation in research studies and media events."
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Perhaps this version of the sentence will be clearer to you: Owing to their duty to participate in research studies and media events during this period, the post-flight period can be demanding for astronauts.
     

    kazuhiko fudaba

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Does the phrase " demanding for astronauts" means "requesting astronauts"?, but I don't find the object of the verb 'demand'.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    No. It means "exhausting for astronauts", roughly. If a period of time is "demanding for astronauts", they must do things during that period of time that they find demanding or exhausting or even stressful, perhaps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top