demanding to know

forgoodorill

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone!
I saw an article:

In the middle of the night, officials from the health authority in the central city of Wuhan summoned Dr. Li, demanding to know why he had shared the information. Three days later, the police compelled him to sign a statement that his warning constituted “illegal behavior.”

I want to ask it's more intense than 'ask to' to use 'demanding to'? And this is a formal usage?

Thanks in advance! :)

Source:As New Coronavirus Spread, China’s Old Habits Delayed Fight
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I want to ask it's more intense than 'ask to' to use 'demanding to'?
    Yes. Did you check the dictionary?
    de•mand /dɪˈmænd/ v.
    1. to ask for with authority;claim as a right: [ ~ + obj]:We demanded justice.[ ~ + to + verb]:I demanded to know what we had done wrong.[ ~ + (that) clause]:She demanded that we resign.
     

    forgoodorill

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    :) :thumbsup: Thanks, Franco-filly! It is very useful! I usually do not waste others time if I could do it. Just because I think this question has to do with style, so I need to ask people. Thanks!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top