Demeanour - meaning

< Previous | Next >

george_mf

New Member
French
Dear all,

I have a few vocabulary questions on an article that's why I'm posting several threads (because it's forbidden to ask more than 1 question in a thread...).

in this sentence :
For a professional conductor, José Ángel Salazar has a fresh-faced, youthful demeanour: he is quite short, (...)


What does DEMEANOUR means. I looked in a dictionary but I didn't understand well (maybe because of the context).

SOURCE OF THE SENTENCE / ARTICLE : THE GUARDIAN

Thanks,
Georges.
 
  • Embonpoint

    Senior Member
    English--American
    Demeanor is the way a person holds himself or acts. In this case, it means he acted young, new to the profession. This appears to be a compliment in context.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The story is about a fourteen-year old boy who is doing a job that you would expect an adult to do. I'd say it's not meant as a compliment, but a factual observation. :)
     

    Embonpoint

    Senior Member
    English--American
    The story is about a fourteen-year old boy who is doing a job that you would expect an adult to do. I'd say it's not meant as a compliment, but a factual observation. :)
    Fair enough. I was concerned that my way of explaining what it meant didn't reflect what I viewed as the positive tone of the original about his youthfulness.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top