demeritare

joe86

Senior Member
Hello everybody,

any ideas how I can translate "demeritare" into English?

For instance, how would you translate "abbiamo perso, ma non abbiamo demeritato"?
My attempt: "We lost, though we didn't deserve to"

But I guess there must be a better translation.
Thanks
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hmmm...from Corriere it seems like it might be:
    ...we lost, but we didn't forfeit...

    In English, when you "forfeit" a game, you "lose" a game because you were not there to play - you did'nt "show up".

    Is that what you mean with "demeritare"?
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Actually Joe86, I think you've translated it in the best possible way. The opposite of "to deserve" is "to not deserve".

    Adjectives like "undeserving" and "unworthy" exist, but are generally used in a negative way:

    The other team were unworthy/undeserving winners.

    I don't think you'd say "unworthy/undeserving losers", but rather "the team didn't deserve to lose".

    An alternative would be:
    "We were unlucky to lose".
     

    joe86

    Senior Member
    Well, actually "demeritare qualcosa" is when you don't to deserve something. In this context I mean that you played well and lost the game in a way that your opponent's victory is not well-earned.
    Hope it gets the idea across.
    Do you have any idiomatic expressions for that?
     

    joe86

    Senior Member
    Thank you Murphy. Now it's clear. Sometimes it's not possible to find an idiomatic expression which fits into the context.

    I think I'll say: "We were unlucky to lose", it sounds good to me.
     
    Top