Demographic, flush

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone.

I was reading an article about a boy (Ryan) who is an Youtube star and mainly introduce toys to his viewers.
I knew that "demographic" is a term used in science and "flush" is used like "flush the toilet" but I was not sure so I wanted to ask a question.
Would you explain about that?

The amount generated by sponsored posts is small compared with other top YouTubers, Forbes writes. It is "the result not only of how few deals Ryan (or his family) chooses to accept, but also the fact that his pint-sized demographic isn't exactly all that flush".

Thank you.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The thing about English (and other languages I suspect) that a single word may have several meanings, so checking all the ones you find in a dictionary may help:D.
    In this case "flush" means

    • well-supplied; prosperous:he felt flush with so much money.

    The demographic (of seven-year-olds?) does not have much money.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    The amount generated by sponsored posts is small compared with other top YouTubers, Forbes writes. It is "the result not only of how few deals Ryan (or his family) chooses to accept, but also the fact that his pint-sized demographic isn't exactly all that flush" =vigorous/full of life
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The thing about English (and other languages I suspect) that a single word may have several meanings, so checking all the ones you find in a dictionary may help:D.
    In this case "flush" means

    • well-supplied; prosperous:he felt flush with so much money.

    The demographic (of seven-year-olds?) does not have much money.
    Thank you.:)
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The amount generated by sponsored posts is small compared with other top YouTubers, Forbes writes. It is "the result not only of how few deals Ryan (or his family) chooses to accept, but also the fact that his pint-sized demographic isn't exactly all that flush" =vigorous/full of life
    Thank you.:)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The demographic (of seven-year-olds?) does not have much money.
    Julian hit the mark. Flush in this context means having money to spend. Most seven-year-olds don't have much money of their own.

    Here's a random example pulled off the internet.

    He'd begun buying and selling cars at the age of forty when he was flush with the proceeds of the gold bullion robbery.

    You can be flush with other things besides money but in this context, that's what it means. The general meaning is to have a lot of something. You can be flush with success, for instance.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Julian hit the mark. Flush in this context means having money to spend. Most seven-year-olds don't have much money of their own.

    Here's a random example pulled off the internet.

    He'd begun buying and selling cars at the age of forty when he was flush with the proceeds of the gold bullion robbery.

    You can be flush with other things besides money but in this context, that's what it means. The general meaning is to have a lot of something. You can be flush with success, for instance.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top