"den asiatischen Sturm"

serhatuygur

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello, I was reading a text from Ian Kershaw's The End and wanted to check the original German quotation. I'm wondering that whether the expression "asiatischen Sturm" is a metaphor like a "Asiatic hurricane", or does it mean "attack"? Because as I know in German it may mean the both.

Thank you very much for your help.

"Die Soldaten wurden auf die Notwendigkeit eingeschworen, »den asiatischen Sturm aus dem Osten« aufzuhalten, und an historische Beispiele erinnert – etwa die Niederlage der Ungarn bei Augsburg im Jahr 955 oder an die 1683 vor Wien abgeschlagenen osmanischen Heerscharen –, an Beispiele also, in denen es gelungen sei, Angriffe aus dem Osten durch fanatische Verteidigung abzuwehren, sobald der Feind deutschen Boden erreicht habe."
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    I think it's analogous to the historic "Hunnensturm" (when the Huns/Mongols from the Asian steppes overran Europe). I don't know the English term.
     
    Top