Den Schneid abkaufen / die Schneid abkaufen

HenryChinaski

Member
Italian
Hi everybody
I think this is an idiom and I don't know how to translate it in English or Italian, here it's the full phrase: 'Der neue Audi A8 soll S-Klasse und BMW 7er den Schneid abkaufen'.
Thanks
 
  • Savra

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Viel Sinn ergibt es hier nicht; Schneid ist etwas wie Mut und Tatkraft. Es gibt die Redewendung „sich den Schneid abkaufen lassen“, was so viel wie entmutigen bedeutet. Der Schreiber verwendet sie hier falsch, meint aber vermutlich, daß der Audi die S-Klasse und den 7er BMW übertreffen soll. Eine passendere Redewendung ist „in den Schatten stellen“.
     

    Tifoso Bonisolli

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    "Schneid" è "fegato" nel senso di "coraggio". Ma non so come dire "Schneid abkaufen" in italiano... far sì che a loro manchi il fegato? Non credo che si dica così, ma capirai cosa significa.
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    I don't want to complicate this - still, I think I also should mention die Schneid abkaufen - in fact I was surprised to see "der" here (I only knew this idiom with "die") but obviously, as a short internet search confirmed, it is also widely used with "der" (thouzgh there are only very few Google hits for exact match of "der Schneid abkaufen").

    (So is "der Schneid abkaufen" really correct?)

    Meaning is clear in this context, in a joking way this sentence should indicate that the new Audi A8 easily will better those other cars - and of course the idiom is completely out of place here, I never would use it in a context like this: but it is also obvious (to me at least) that the writer of this slogan knew this and intended to use it for the novelty of it.

    (You know how it is with ads, they should be flashy. :))
     

    Tifoso Bonisolli

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    sokol, you and I, we shudder at reading "den Schneid abkaufen", of course - that's German German. In Austrian German, it's "die Schneid abkaufen".
    "Was uns von den Deutschen trennt, ist die gemeinsame Sprache." :)
     
    Last edited:

    HenryChinaski

    Member
    Italian
    "Schneid" è "fegato" nel senso di "coraggio". Ma non so come dire "Schneid abkaufen" in italiano... far sì che a loro manchi il fegato? Non credo che si dica così, ma capirai cosa significa.
    Das ist richtig, non avere fegato significa non avere coraggio, ma qui si parla di auto quindi non va bene :)
     

    Tifoso Bonisolli

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    È lo stesso problema in tedesco - vedi sopra cosa hanno scritto Savra e sokol. L'espressione semplicemente non è giusta per un'auto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top