Denaro vs Moneta vs Soldi

mwebster

Senior Member
United States/English
#1
Can someone help clarify the use of "denaro", ''moneta" and "soldi". Can they all be used interchangeably? Do they all mean the same or is their meaning slightly different?

I'm confused about which one to use when...

Thanks
Mark
 
  • giocc

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    #2
    (il) "denaro" e (i) "soldi" mean the same thing, i.e. "money", where the latter form is far more frequently used and colloquial while the former is more formal.
    "Denaro" is only used in the singular form; the plural form indicates an ancient currency (classic example: Judas betrayed Jesus for the price of "trenta denari", thirty pieces).
    "Soldi", on the opposite, is used in plural form, while its singular form indicates a piece of coin in general sense ("mi ha regalato un soldo da collezione"), or - in a slightly different sense - a salary ("il soldo dei mercenari", da cui deriva "soldati", soldiers; "essere al soldo di qualcuno", to work for someone, usually meant in a negative sense).
    Finally, "Moneta" means coins, change (as opposite to "carta moneta" or "banconote", both of which indicate paper bills), or currency (as in "European Union now shares a common currency").
    I hope I answered to your question.
    Ciao
     

    mwebster

    Senior Member
    United States/English
    #3
    Hi Giocc

    Thanks for responding. Yes I think that helps me understand the difference better.
    Sorry for taking so long to reply
    Mark
     

    Eloy1988

    Senior Member
    España/español
    #5
    Consequently, would these words be interchangable in the following sentences?

    -Non ho soldi/denaro.
    -Il denaro/I soldi è/sono molto importante nella vita.
    -L'ho fatto per soldi/denaro.
    -Guadagna molto denaro/ molti soldi.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    #6
    Consequently, would these words be interchangable in the following sentences?

    -Non ho soldi :tick:/denaro.
    -Il denaro:tick:/I soldi:tick: è/sono molto importante nella vita.
    -L'ho fatto per soldi:tick:/denaro.
    -Guadagna molto denaro:tick:/ molti soldi:tick:.
    1 and 3 are more colloquial so "soldi" sounds better. 2 and 4 are more formal, so both would do. :)
     
    Top