Denial or fallacy?

communication2009

Member
Arabic (Algerian)
What word describes accurately the state of someone who pretends to deny, publicly attacks fiercely and mocks at a group of people (LGBT community to be precise) but is, himself, gay? As a strategy to hide his sexual desires in a society that considers LGBT as a "morally" unacceptable?
Is it a "state of denial", "fallacy" or a completely different word?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    What do you mean by "scientifically approved term"? Are you asking if that state of mind has a fancy name? I doubt it. It's fairly common human behaviour--perhaps not that specific thing but the attitude.
     

    communication2009

    Member
    Arabic (Algerian)
    What do you mean by "scientifically approved term"? Are you asking if that state of mind has a fancy name? I doubt it. It's fairly common human behaviour--perhaps not that specific thing but the attitude.
    I mean if there is a specific scientific term to describe this behavior?
    Denial, fallacy, ad hominem or hypocrisy...?
    Or is there another term?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top