Dennett accuses those who question science’s power of bad faith

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
#1
Does "Dennett accuses those who question science’s power of bad faith" mean "Dennett accuses those who question science’s power because such questioning shows that they have a bad faith on science"?

Thanks in advance

**********************
Dennett accuses those who question science’s power of bad faith. These doubters don’t want their “beloved mysteries” explained. Dennett can’t accept that anyone might have legitimate, rational reasons for resisting his reductionist vision.


-Sci Am

Source
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    English - England
    #4
    Dennett accuses {those who question science’s power} of bad faith.
    Dennett accuses ..........................{them}.......................of bad faith.

    Does that help?
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    #5
    I knew Kennett accuses them, but the "of bad faith" part appears not to be clear to me.

    For example, Jack accuses Mary of being lazy.
    Does it mean "Jack criticizes Mary because she/Mary is lazy"?
     
    Top