Dennett accuses those who question science’s power of bad faith

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Dec 11, 2017.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does "Dennett accuses those who question science’s power of bad faith" mean "Dennett accuses those who question science’s power because such questioning shows that they have a bad faith on science"?

    Thanks in advance

    **********************
    Dennett accuses those who question science’s power of bad faith. These doubters don’t want their “beloved mysteries” explained. Dennett can’t accept that anyone might have legitimate, rational reasons for resisting his reductionist vision.


    -Sci Am

    Source
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    bad faith (idiom) = lying; practicing deceit; dishonesty; saying one thing but believing or knowing the opposite;. Bad faith - Wikipedia
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thank you.
    But whose bad faith? The people's? (The people here refer to those who question science’s power.)
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Dennett accuses {those who question science’s power} of bad faith.
    Dennett accuses ..........................{them}.......................of bad faith.

    Does that help?
     
  5. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    I knew Kennett accuses them, but the "of bad faith" part appears not to be clear to me.

    For example, Jack accuses Mary of being lazy.
    Does it mean "Jack criticizes Mary because she/Mary is lazy"?
     
  6. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    For example, Jack accuses Mary of laziness/a crime.

    to accuse somebody of something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...