dens of political patronage.

  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    For den, see the forum dictionary definition (no. 4). Its meaning is negative.

    Political patronage is when some influential person (the Prime Minister, for example) appoints someone to be in charge of a government organisation who is a close friend or supporter, rather than because of their qualifications.

    A common way of talking about it is to say that he (or she!) appoints one of his (or her!) cronies head of the organisation.
     
    Last edited:

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As an added note, the literal meaning of "den" involves predators, e.g. lions, wolves, foxes, coyotes, etc. and thus adds color to the metaphor regarding those whom we would call "public servants," but actually prey on the public. :cool:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top