deny other people their feelings of reality

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by rocknrollelena, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. rocknrollelena

    rocknrollelena Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Italy, Italian
    Hello everyone! Sorry but today I'm braindead. I have problems understanding this sentence, could you help me?

    We're talking about schizophrenic people:

    "they have the feeling they may turn to stone, which has a corresponding effect of whishing to deny other people their feeling of reality so that they become an 'it' that does not have to be dealt with".

    What I can't understand properly is who this "their" is referred to. Is it the schizophrenic person? Or other people? I'm not sure.

    My translation is

    "..negare agli altri la sensazione di essere veri, così da poter diventare una 'cosa' con cui non occorre relazionarsi"

    but it's unclear because I'm not sure of the meaning.
    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    "Their" refers to the "other people." The sentence means that the schizophrenics refuse to recognize/accept other people's feeling of reality and therefore in the schizophrenics' eyes these "other people" tend to become an "it" - in inanimate object, in other words, something that they needn't bother or deal with.
     
  3. rocknrollelena

    rocknrollelena Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Italy, Italian
    Thanks a lot for your help, once again!
     
  4. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    You are welcome rocknrollelena. Good luck.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - deny other people Forum Date
towards other people Italian-English Feb 25, 2009
dismissive of other people Italian-English May 19, 2007
relating to other people Italian-English Sep 3, 2010
to connect with other people Italian-English May 29, 2010
people whispering to each other Italian-English Oct 27, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...