depart from x depart

grasshopperny

Member
Portuguese-Brazil
What is the difference between depart from x depart?
I have seen.... The City is inhabited by those who have departed Earth but are still remembered by the living.

I think these depart without the use of preposition sounds odd, but as I see it, natives usually speak this way.
When am I supposed to use depart from?
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Depart without from is very formal or ceremonial or religious. I believe the phrase "depart this life" is used in the Anglican burial service.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Please give us the source of the sentence you quote (Book, publication, or website; title if an article; author.) Add a link if possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top