department store

  • xhalli

    Senior Member
    México Spanish
    A store where you can buy different kinds of merchandise like food, clothes, toys, furniture, alectric appliances, etc. Everything is in the same store. Have you heard about Wallmart chain? That's a department store.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Such stores are called "department" stores because the different types of merchandise are found in different "departments". Shoes, for example, would be in the "shoe department"; suitcases would be in the "luggage department"; fishing rods and footballs would be in the "sporting goods department"; men's suits would be in the "menswear department", and so on.
     

    peter199083

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    In my point of contention,I believe that Carrefoure is not a department store.
    Actually,Carrefoure is supposed to be called"supermarket" or "hipermarket".
    Spermarket is a market where you can select things freely and ultimately pay the total bill at a counter.
    Department store is a place where a thing is sold at it own counter.
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I think Peter is right. The Carrefours I know I would class as hypermarkets. In department stores, as he says, you usually pay for each item or combination of items in the relevant section of the shop.
     
    Last edited:

    una madre

    Senior Member
    Western Canada English
    I think Peter is right. The Carrefours I know I would class as hypermarkets. In department stores, as he says, you usually pay for each item or combination of items in the relevant section of the shop.

    Hmmm,
    hypermarket is a new one on me. I guess I can figure out what it is but could you tell me where the term is used and how commonly it is used? Thanks.
     

    Machin

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish
    A department store has clothin, children, men's, women's departments. Hypermarkets are huge supermarkets where you spend at leat 90 minutes simply browsing.

    Still, in a department store you may pay for everything upon leaving.
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Moderator Note:
    The topic of this thread is "department store".
    If someone wants to discuss "hypermarket", please open a new thread.
    Thank you. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top