Depend on

thuydung_tiny

Member
vietnamese
Hello, I encountered a tricky quiz about vocabulary yesterday and of course, I got the answer wrong but i still don't get it. here the quiz:
" You can't always depend on __________ on time."
A. the train's arriving
B. the trains to arrive
C. the arriving of the trains
C. the trains arriving
The answer is A. It's grammatically right but what's about B???.
In the Oxford dictionary :

  1. depend on/upon somebody/something means
  2. to rely on somebody/something and be able to trust them
He was the sort of person you could depend on.
depend on/upon somebody/something to do something
He knew he could depend upon her to deal with the situation.
  1. to be sure or expect that something will happen
Depend upon it (= you can be sure) we won't give up.
depend on/upon somebody/something doing something Can we depend on you coming in on Sunday?(formal) You can depend on his coming in on Sunday.
depend on/upon somebody/something to do something(ironic) You can depend on her to be (= she always is) late.(*)
please notice the (*).
Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    'A' seems to be the likely choice for that blank, thuydung_tiny. "The trains to arrive" doesn't seem as likely to me after "depend on". The people who designed the test probably wanted you to use something that was clearly a noun phrase and that didn't need to be expanded with an infinitive to express the idea.

    However, I probably wouldn't think you said anything wrong if I heard you use that sentence with 'b' instead of 'a' in natural speech. This seems like a difficult question to me --perhaps unreasonably difficult.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top