Dependence on/with

< Previous | Next >

JotaI

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello forum members.
I need your help again.

Imagine certain device the pressure of which depends, among other things, on the outer temperature. May I use the following sentences indisticly?

1.- The dependence of the pressure on the outer temperature is .......
2.- The dependence of the pressure with the outer temperature is .......

Thanks a lot in advance. Correct anything you think is wrong, please.
I still have many things to learn.
Kind regards.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "On" is definitely the right preposition.

    I'm not sure what you mean by "outer temperature". Normally we say "outside temperature", but that may not be the correct meaning in context.
     

    JotaI

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    I meant the temperature outside the device. I thought that outer and outside had similar meaning. Thank you very much for your comment.

    My doubt is about the use of "on" or "with" in the two sentences I wrote in the previous post. Are both sentences correct?

    Thanks again.
    Kind regards.
    JI
     

    MikeyC

    Banned
    English
    I'd say that "on" is the correct use here. You can use "dependence with", but only in this way:

    Physical dependence with prolonged use
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top