dependent

sophie3210

Senior Member
France and French
Hello everyone,

I am wondering about the meaning of the word "dependent". The context is as follows: there is a story about an earl who is being buried (the story takes place in the 19th century). At the funeral, the people (his dependents) present are said to have been very proud of him. So, my guess is that we are talking about "domestiques" or "sujets", but I am not quite sure. The definitions I founds point towards "people who are financially dependent of s.o." Can we say that "domestiques" are financially dependent of their earl (meaning, do they have their say?) or am I missing something ?
Thanks for helping :)
 
  • sophie3210

    Senior Member
    France and French
    Thank you Lart01 :thumbsup:. I thought so too. Because I came to the conclusion that "domestiques" is too restrictive, whereas "sujets" means "every person under the authority of the earl".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top