Depending on a past state <(the verb to be {were/was}) to + verb>

ViB_Eng

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, everyone please answer, if we consider two phrases which I did with the form "was to + verb" there aren't links
1. I thought he was to go there to do it and he did it
2. I thought he was to go there to do it and he didn't do it
Could the verb TO BE form in the past "(was/were) to+verb" depend on a state (done or no)?

Thank you!
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I thought he was to go there to do it does not tell us if he did or didn't do whatever he was supposed to do (if that was your question). If you want to say that you need to use 'but' if he didn't and 'and' if he did:

    I thought he was (supposed) to go there to (and) do it (but he didn't).
    I thought he was (supposed) to go there to (and) do it (and he did).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top