depending whether

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Inanna, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. Inanna Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Est-ce que c'est possible de traduire depending whether par selon si... dans le contexte suivant?

    Every instance of the virtual modem could be configured to be server or client at any time depending whether you want to generate outgoing call or accept it

    Ma traduction:
    Chaque exemple du modem virtuel peut être configuré en tout temps pour être serveur ou client selon si vous voulez produire un appel sortant ou l'accepter

    Corrigez mes fautes svp! :)
     
  2. DaveBowman Senior Member

    French/France
    "Chaque instance du modem virtuel peut-être configurée comme client ou serveur à tout moment selon que vous voulez produire un appel sortant ou l'accepter"
     
  3. sylber Senior Member

    Not bad at all, Innana, but I would say: à tout moment (at any time) and 'selon que' instead of 'selon si'. I don't think 'selon si' can be found in French, actually.
     
  4. DaveBowman Senior Member

    French/France
    You will hear people say "selon si" rather than "selon que" because people tend to avoid the subjunctive tense, but only the second one is correct and would be found in writings.
     
  5. Inanna Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukraine, Ukrainian
    Merci beaucoup à vous deux :))
     
  6. mlballstar12 Member

    New Brunswick, Canada
    English-Canadian
    (I realize you posted this a few years ago) but, it should be
    "Every instance of the virtual modem could be configured to be server or client at any time depending on whether or not you want to generate outgoing call or accept it."
     

Share This Page

Loading...