deploy the mastery move

tandilense

Senior Member
Argentine Spanish
#1
Bonjour,

Est-ce que j'ai bien compris la phrase ci-après

You also need to deploy the mastery move final request, “And one more thing, if at any time, you feel that you will not be able to deliver on this commitment, please let me know immediately”

si je la traduis comme suit ?

Il vous faut aussi présenter la demande finale par un mouvement de maître . (...) ("Déployer la demande" ne me dit rien en français...)

Situation : culture d'entreprise, leadership.

Merci de votre aide !
 
  • English - Southern England Home Counties
    #2
    "deploy the mastery move final request" is jargon not English - it means that you must use the final request button for the masterly move ------ this final request button must be on the console somewhere and what the masterly move is depends on the console game being played ….. when you deploy it, it activates the winning move. !!!!!!! ???????

    "mastery" as an adjective does not exist in my dictionaries. - sorry ?? !!! - masterful is an adjective and mastery a noun = best control of a skill.
     
    Last edited:

    analect

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    #3
    "Mastery" is in fact an English word, and not a reasonably common one. It is the quality that a master possesses of easy and superb proficiency in some area of skill or knowledge.

    But I agree with guillaumedemanzac: "deploy the mastery move final request" is not English. I don't know much about computer games, but that definitely does not make grammatical sense in standard English.
     

    lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    #4
    I know nothing about computer games, and my knowledge of self-help books is at the same level; but the OP mentions that the context is 'leadership'. The vocabulary may well have been suggested by that of console games, though there (presumably) the final request is for some sort of aid - magic light sabre, or ultimate code word, etc. - which will enable you to win the game, whereas here (it's a sort of play on words) it is actually a question which you ask - and the question itself it the final stage in asserting your dominance in this situation. Is
    'mastery move' any more than the ad hoc jargon which writers sometimes employ to suggest that the banalities they proffer are unique and individual insights? I can imagine a chapter headed ''The Mastery Move' - How to Take Control.' (Admittedly, I don't see how undermining your employees' confidence could be a recommended element of leadership.) Of course, I could be entirely wrong - but it would help if the OP told us a little more about the source of the quotation.
     

    tandilense

    Senior Member
    Argentine Spanish
    #6
    Merci du temps que vous avez pris à répondre à ma question, guillaumedemanzac, analect, lentulax et JiPiJou.

    @guillaumedemanzac : ce n'est pas un jeu d'ordinateur, c'est du jargon d'entreprise.;)

    @analect : l'idée qui m'était venue à l'esprit était justement celle dont vous donnez la définition dans votre message.:)

    @lentulax : hé oui, il y a des gens qui aiment bien croire qu'ils disent des choses originales et uniques même si ce n'est que des banalités...:p

    Comme vous le dites, lentulax, il s'agit peut-être d'un jeu de mots, cela m'avait fait penser à "de main de maître /avec habileté / maestria" (ce dernier mot est espagnol mais apparaît dans le Petit Robert et dans www.cnrtl.fr).
    La phrase de ma question en introduit une autre qui la suit dans mon premier message et qui constituerait ce "mastery move", à savoir : celui qui fait ce "mastery move" demande à ses collaborateurs de le prévenir au cas où (et dès qu') ils se rendraient compte qu'ils s'étaient engagés à qqch qu'ils ne pourraient pas finalement faire.

    J'ai essayé d'être claire mais... Ce qui me vient à l'esprit maintenant c'est : "Il vous faut aussi présenter le mouvement final de main de maître". Qu'en pensez-vous ?
     
    Top