English to Spanish deploy

Dictionary entry: deploy
M

Maria Gardeta-Healey

Guest
The example for “deploy” written in Spanish shows an error. It should be “ El general despliega sus tropas”. No “a” . It is a direct object.
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    I'm sorry, but the example sentence is correct with the "a". When the direct object refers to well defined persons, the direct object is preceded by the preposition "a" in Spanish. (In English, this "a" is called the "personal a".)
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Thanks for your interest in our dictionaries. I agree with Peterdg: this usage of the preposition a seems correct in my opinion, so I will not edit this example sentence.
     
    Top