Deposit an invoice

< Previous | Next >

nh01

Senior Member
Turkish
<Post has been moved to a new thread by moderator (Florentia52)>

Is the verb "to deposit" used to get the meaning of "to pay"?

I deposited the invoice.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Deposit can mean to pay money in (to a bank account), but it does not mean “pay” in the sense of settling an invoice/paying a bill.
     

    nh01

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Deposit can mean to pay money in (to a bank account), but it does not mean “pay” in the sense of settling an invoice/paying a bill.
    Thank you so much. By the way, you used "settle" for an invoice, so can't we use "pay" for an invoice? Thanks.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, you can pay an invoice, just as you pay a bill, a fee, a fine, etc.

    But another way of describing that process is that you settle an invoice by paying the money you owe.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The word bill can also be used to imply the amount itself: This is the highest phone bill I’ve ever had!

    But an invoice is always the official document setting out the charges.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Thank you so much again. As much as I know we can sometimes use invoice or bill interchangeably, is it correct?

    I paid electricity bill/invoice.
    In informal conversation we would say "bill." Someone in the accounting department of a business might say "invoice" in this sentence, but not an individual discussing what the electricity company sends to his/her home.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top