Deposit back upon

< Previous | Next >

Dear life

Senior Member
India- Bengali
I found the expression below in Dream Children.
John slyly deposited back upon the plate of a bunch of grapes, common baits of children....
As Lamb imparts to his supposed children in his reverie that he, never in his childhood, touched fruits because he busied himself with roaming about the garden and watching the frisky movementso of fishes, much more pleasurable diversions than having the taste of fruits, his son performs the act stated above.
Does 'deposit back upon' mean to lean towards and over the plate of grapes?
Please help!
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You've inserted a word. The correct wording is "John slyly deposited back upon the plate of a bunch of grapes ..."

    It means that John slyly put a bunch of grapes back on the plate.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Are you sure the word "of" appears after "plate"? It doesn't seem to fit, unless the author is using the genitivus partitivus.
    It means that he put a bunch of grapes back on the plate (returned it to the plate), having first (presumably without thinking) taken them off. He put them back because he wanted to maintain the illusion that he didn't like fruits.

    Cross-posted. I see we've had the same idea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top