Deposit / File

< Previous | Next >

AdamTrans

Member
arabic
Hello,


which verb is more appropriate in this sentence : deposit or file ?

Deposit of bank guarantee charges

Thanks
 
  • AdamTrans

    Member
    arabic
    Excuse me , there is no verb. it`s just to know if we should replace deposit bi file or filing.
    There is no sentence, I have a list of services offered by customs and this is one of them.

    Thanks
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Excuse me , there is no verb. it`s just to know if we should replace deposit bi file or filing.
    There is no sentence, I have a list of services offered by customs and this is one of them.

    Thanks
    Generally, you "file" documents and "deposit" funds. It's not clear what "bank guarantee charges" are.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You could deposit the money of the charge (place the money into an account) and then file the record of the charge (store the document). We can't tell which one of those (or something else) you mean.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top