deposit

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

This Hotel's $500 Fine For Bad Reviews Is Backfiring Horribly | The Huffington Post

If you have booked the Inn for a wedding or other type of event anywhere in the region and given us a deposit of any kind for guests to stay at USGH there will be a $500 fine that will be deducted from your deposit for every negative review of USGH placed on any internet site by anyone in your party and/or attending your wedding or event.

deposit_1 noun - Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage notes | Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary at OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com

Does it mean "a sum of money that is paid by somebody when they rent something and that is returned to them if they do not lose or damage the thing they are renting" in the context above?

Or does it mean "a sum of money that is given as the first part of a larger payment"?

Thank you.
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    In this case it is a first payment towards the total for a larger amount.

    Deposit as a payment that is returned after renting something is only for something that you can give back afterwards such as a car. When you hire a venue for a wedding there is nothing to give back afterwards.
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It's a bit confusing. A deposit is often a first payment to secure a booking, as RT says, but in this case they are talking about deducting money from a deposit, which suggests it is money that would normally be returned. People renting out holiday apartments sometimes charge a returnable deposit in case the renters cause damage to the property, but it sounds unusual for a wedding venue.
     

    Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    The deduction could still be from a down payment for the booking. It would simply mean that you have a higher final payment to make. However, you could be right that it's a damage deposit.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The newspaper article in the OP's link refers to it as a "security deposit", so I imagine it would normally be refunded in full at the end of the guests' stay, minus any deductions for damage, breakages etc.

    [cross-posted]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top