Der Techniker wird nächste Woche mein Computer (1)/mein Computer nächste Woche (2) reparieren.

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
Der Techniker wird nächste Woche mein Computer (1)/mein Computer nächste Woche (2) reparieren.

Hello! Do you think both options are correct? I'd go for 1. Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Both versions are correct - but include a small mistake.
    Both sequences are correct. But "reparieren" requires akkussative cae: "meinen Computer".

    Der Techniker wird nächste Woche meinen Computer reparieren. - The Focus is at "computer". (example: The computer, and not the TV)
    Der Techniker wird meinen Computer nächste Woche reparieren. - The Focus is at the time: (next week, not in a month)

    So what exactly do you mean?
     

    marcogaiotto

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Both versions are correct - but include a small mistake.
    Both sequences are correct. But "reparieren" requires akkussative cae: "meinen Computer".

    Der Techniker wird nächste Woche meinen Computer reparieren. - The Focus is at "computer". (example: The computer, and not the TV)
    Der Techniker wird meinen Computer nächste Woche reparieren. - The Focus is at the time: (next week, not in a month)

    So what exactly do you mean?
    As I've been taught that complements within the sentences follow a specific order ( time, cause, way, place), I'm wondering if the object (Computer) goes before or after the time expression.
    What would you suggest now?
    Thanks a lot in advance!
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, if you take your sequence it is a kind of default.
    Computer can go in front of time. Usually the time is the important information in written texts in this case.
    If "computer" is after time, the computer is more important.

    But: It also depends on context.
    And context can supersede it.

    Both computer and time are essential. The question is, what is the essential information you did not now yet.

    Consider the dialogues:

    Wann repariert der Techniker den Computer?
    Der Techniker repariert den Computer nächste Woche.
    better:
    Der Techniker repariert ihn nächste Woche.


    Was repariert der Techniker nächste Woche?
    Der Techniker repariert nächste Woche den Computer.


    (Note: in daily language you would answer:
    Der Techniker repariert den Computer.)
     
    Top