Der zweite Bursche ist klein und geschmeidig

o zarabatana

New Member
Portuguese; Brazil
Hallo,

Das ist ein Satz vom Buch "Fast ein Bisschen Frühling". Ich verstehe den Sinn von "geschmeidig" hier nicht ganz. Gemäss dem Langenscheidt :

Adj; 1 voll Kraft und Eleganz <Bewegungen>: Sie bewegt sich so geschmeidig wie eine Raubkatze
2 weich <Leder>

Also will der Author sagen, dass der Mann schwach o.Ä sei ?

Danke :)
 
  • AGATHA2

    Senior Member
    german Austria
    Hallo,

    Das ist ein Satz vom Buch "Fast ein Bisschen Frühling". Ich verstehe den Sinn von "geschmeidig" hier nicht ganz. Gemäss dem Langenscheidt :

    Adj; 1 voll Kraft und Eleganz <Bewegungen>: Sie bewegt sich so geschmeidig wie eine Raubkatze
    2 weich <Leder>

    Also will der Author sagen, dass der Mann schwach o.Ä sei ?

    Danke :)
    "geschmeidig" ist das Gegenteil von "steif". Es hat eigentlich nichts mit "stark" oder "schwach" zu tun.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Der zweite Bursche ist klein und geschmeidig
    The second guy is of slight and lithe build.

    Kajjo
    Hmm. I'm a bit confused. The word "slight" means "thin". There are other nuances associated with it, but there is no definite connection with height. I thought "klein", by itself, tended to mean "short in stature".

    I suppose that in connection with "geschmeidig" I would think of someone much like the person you described, of no more than medium height and "flexible". I'm thinking of a dancer or someone who is both light and moves well.

    Am I off?

    Gaer
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Hmm. I'm a bit confused. The word "slight" means "thin". There are other nuances associated with it, but there is no definite connection with height. I thought "klein", by itself, tended to mean "short in stature".
    Yes, it is difficult to translate this idiom and you are probably right. A person that is "klein und geschmeidig" is of short stature and lithe and flexible build.

    I suppose that in connection with "geschmeidig" I would think of someone much like the person you described, of no more than medium height and "flexible". I'm thinking of a dancer or someone who is both light and moves well.
    Right, that is the picture that comes to mind.

    Kajjo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top