derecho programático

Julie Bongarra

Senior Member
English - USA
Good afternoon! Does anyone know how to translate the term "derecho programático" to English in the context below, which is referring to the right to internet access? Thank you!

Ahora bien, por lo que respecta al segundo enunciado relativo a crear condiciones de competencia efectiva, debe decirse que los derechos de configuración legal son aquellos en los que su contenido queda encomendado a la ley, y por tanto, no son susceptibles de ejercicio en ausencia de un desarrollo legislativo por parte del legislador. Eso significaría que constitucionalmente solo existe la obligación de crear un entorno jurídico adecuado que fije las bases que garantizarán un pleno acceso y uso al Internet, sin que tenga un contenido constitucional propio. Sería un derecho programático, en la medida en que solo podría exigirse una actuación de los poderes públicos para definir el objeto de éste, por lo que las obligaciones propias realmente nacerían de las normas secundarias.

ENGLISH: Regarding the second statement concerning the creation of effective competition conditions, rights requiring legislative action are those whose nature is entrusted to the law, and therefore are not susceptible to exercise in the absence of legislative development by lawmakers. This means that constitutionally, the only obligation is that of creating a proper legal environment that establishes the foundations that will guarantee full internet access and use, without having its own constitutional nature. It would be a programmatic right, to the extent to which the action of public authorities would only be required to define the object of this right. Thus, obligations would actually arise from the secondary rules.


@Joe Esquire thank you for your help on my last post--perhaps you can also shed some light on this one!
 
  • Joe Esquire

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain- English US
    “Derecho programatico” is a recognized collective right that could not be individually enforced to make it effective. Such rights represent a guide for public action by the State, but the individual cannot enforce them. Such as the right to the protection of individual health by the State. Recognized rights but not enforceable against the State. (Aspirational in nature).

    The article suggests that the right to have internet access should be a “derecho programático”……

    Regards,
    /je
     
    Last edited:
    Top