Derechos N$ 2.50

dplawlis

Member
United States English
On a Mexican birth certificate, on the left-hand side, written vertically, it says: "DERECHOS N$ 2.50"

I'm not sure what this means, much less how to translate it, but my best guess is it refers to how much the vital records office in Mexico charged to issue that certified birth certificate. If anyone knows for sure, or has a better guess, please let me know.
 
  • Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Banned
    Español/Francés
    On a Mexican birth certificate, on the left-hand side, written vertically, it says: "DERECHOS N$ 2.50"

    I'm not sure what this means, much less how to translate it, but my best guess is it refers to how much the vital records office in Mexico charged to issue that certified birth certificate. If anyone knows for sure, or has a better guess, please let me know.


    Sí, bastante común en México.
    El precio para entrar a muchos espectáculos así se anuncia:

    Derecho de admisón, $ 150.

    (El N$ equivale a Nuevos Pesos, medida tomada hace... no recuerdo, por la que se eliminaron tres ceros a la moneda mexicana).
     

    Aserolf

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    On a Mexican birth certificate, on the left-hand side, written vertically, it says: "DERECHOS N$ 2.50"

    I'm not sure what this means, much less how to translate it, but my best guess is it refers to how much the vital records office in Mexico charged to issue that certified birth certificate. If anyone knows for sure, or has a better guess, please let me know.
    Estás en lo correcto. Hace ya un buen tiempo, cuando se devaluó mucho la moneda se cambió a 'Nuevos Pesos' y se le abreviaba de esta manera N$
    Saludos ;o)
     
    Top