derivative

< Previous | Next >

ktm

Senior Member
Hello, I am interested in the meaning of "derivative" in the context as follows:
-----
The man moved over to the painting. He stood in front of it for a few moments and then turned to address Pat.
"Very nice" he said. "In derivative sort of way."
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello, I am interested in the meaning of "derivative" in the context as follows:
    -----
    The man moved over to the painting. He stood in front of it for a few moments and then turned to address Pat.
    "Very nice" he said. "In derivative sort of way."
    Since the word means "derived from", this guy is implying that there's nothing new or original about the painting and that it's derived from previous artists or artistic styles.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top