Derive/ extract/ abstract

< Previous | Next >

divanity

Member
Chinese-China
Hello to whoever may see this thread!
I have been stuck in this question for a while and I would really appreciate it if you can help me with it. I would like to present it in a particular context to see how you would choose from the three words, namely derive, extract and abstract. And the verb "adapted" is just a filling-in to make a formulaic multiple-choice.

I seem to have reached a rather gloomy conclusion, but I think that something cheerful may
still be _________ from it.
a. derived b. extracted c. abstracted d. adapted
 
  • divanity

    Member
    Chinese-China
    Hello,
    I'd go for option B, 'extracted'. It goes well with the total feeling of the given line.
    That is exactly what I would choose. But would you please tell me why the verbs "derived" and "abstracted" fail where the word "extracted" works well. Is it just about the "total feeling" ? Thanks a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top