Derogatory term for purist

Hi,

Is there any colloquial and derogatory word in English for a purist, someone who is very picky about always following the code of a certain group, like a music genre, linguistic purism, or maybe someone who is excessively idealist and hellbent on their ideas. Especially if they do it in ridiculously haughty way.

Thanks a bunch
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It is very difficult to think of one term that fits all of these things. "Obsessive" (adjective and noun, which makes it particularly useful) appears to fit, but might not be derogatory enough for you. "Anal" might work, but this is only an adjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top