derogatory vs disapproving (as dictionary classification)

lyfiae

Member
Chinese
Hello

I realised some words are labelled as derogatory and some as disapproving in dictionaries. (I'm not sure whether both categories occur in the same dictionary because I haven't been using the same dictionary throughout.) I wonder if the two mean the same?

Examples:
derog.: overreach
disapproving: prim, self-indulgent, etc.

Thanks!
 
  • lyfiae

    Member
    Chinese
    The examples suggest that disapproving is being used in a moral sense and derogatory more generally.
    Hi Thomas, thank you! :) I believe what you say about these two words because you're a native BE speaker, but I have to clarify that my examples are not meant to be representative of all "derog. or disapproving" words... They are just what I remembered, and I don't know if they are representative of the classification system dictionary uses.
    By the way, how is "prim" disapproving in a moral sense? To me being prim is not morally wrong but being uptight and maybe old-fashioned.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top