derrière les fagots

syrita

Senior Member
English [UK]
Has anyone heard of this saying before. It is used to decribe an old film from the thirties or forties?

Thanks

S

I only knew fagot to mean bundle?
 
  • Beun

    Senior Member
    French - France
    'de derrière les fagots' roughly means unexpected, unusual
    it's kind of old-fashioned but not so much, I'm sure I still say it sometimes
     

    Kutchiloo

    Senior Member
    English U.K.
    Yes, it means from the olden days.
    It's usually used for a wine, as in well preserved, when a wine used to be hidden behind the stack of wood for the winter
     

    Isabelle22

    Member
    French
    A fagot is an bundle of branches tied with a string. They used to be kept in a corner of a barn or shed, and people used to hide things (wine, valuables, etc) behind them often for a long time, and forget about them. It is a way of saying that this film is very good, but has been forgotten for a long time and recently re-discovered. I suppose in English, the equivalent would be "a treasure trove".
     

    Jamzy

    Senior Member
    français-french
    For me "de derrière les fagots" means: it's tasty, very well-done...
    But I agree with Beun, it could also mean something unexpected, unusual.

    Je vous ai cuisiné un plat de derrière les fagots.
    Je vous ai préparé une surprise de derrière les fagots.
     
    Top